WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Emmy Awards 2024: Succession and The Bear Secure Six Wins Each

Emmy Awards 2024

The 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards 2024 finally unfolded following a delay prompted by last year’s actors and writers strikes. Explore the complete list of winners from this long-awaited event, where Succession and The Bear emerged victorious with six wins each.

The glitz and glamour of the Emmy Awards 2024’s red carpet were illuminated by Hollywood’s best-dressed stars. Notable personalities like Jenna Ortega and Kourtney Kardashian commanded attention as they graced the prestigious event.

TV’s grandest night arrived after a postponement to January due to the actors and writers strikes last year. Following their triumph at the recent Golden Globes, Succession, The Bear, and Beef continued to shine on the Emmy stage. Succession, The White Lotus, The Last of Us, Ted Lasso, The Bear, and Beef stood out as some of the most nominated shows this year. The Peacock Theater at LA Live hosted the ceremony, capping off the culmination of the delayed but eagerly anticipated event.

With last week’s Golden Globes and Sunday’s Critics Choice Awards setting the stage, Hollywood’s awards season is officially underway. The Peacock Theatres in Los Angeles became a showcase of high fashion as the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards 2024 warmly welcomed a plethora of Hollywood stars. The red carpet at this esteemed awards ceremony featured dazzling gowns and sharp tuxedos that undoubtedly stole the spotlight. Whether adorned with generous sequin work, strict monochrome looks, or splendid strapless numbers, the Emmy’s red carpet transformed into a remarkable fashion celebration. Without further delay, let’s delve into a visual feast of the best-dressed celebrities at the Emmy Awards 2024.

Check out the complete list of Emmy Awards 2024 winners here

Best Drama Series

  • Andor (Disney+)
  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • The Crown (Netflix)
  • House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)
  • The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
  • Succession (HBO/Max) – WINNER
  • The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
  • Brian Cox (Succession)
  • Kieran Culkin (Succession) – WINNER
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
  • Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

  • Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
  • Melanie Lynskey (Yellow Jackets)
  • Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
  • Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
  • Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
  • Sarah Snook (Succession) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
  • Nicholas Braun (Succession)
  • Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
  • Theo James (The White Lotus)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (Succession) – WINNER
  • Alan Ruck (Succession)
  • Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
  • Alexander Skarsgard (Succession)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) – WINNER
  • Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
  • Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
  • Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
  • Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
  • Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
  • J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
  • Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)
MUST READ: ☞  South Korean military: North Korea launched two ballistic missiles Sunday

Best Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO/Max)
  • The Bear (FX) – WINNER
  • Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • Wednesday (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Bill Hader (Barry)
  • Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Jason Segel (Shrinking)
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
  • Jeremy Allen White (The Bear) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary) – WINNER
  • Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
  • Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
  • Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
  • Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
  • James Marsden (Jury Duty)
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear) – WINNER
  • Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
  • Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Ayo Edebiri (The Bear) – WINNER
  • Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
  • Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
  • Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
  • Jessica Williams (Shrinking)

Best Limited or Anthology Series

  • Beef (Netflix) – WINNER
  • Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
  • Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
  • Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
  • Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)

Best Actor in a Limited, Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
  • Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
  • Evan Peters (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
  • Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
  • Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
  • Steven Yeun (Beef) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
  • Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
  • Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
  • Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
  • Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)
  • Ali Wong (Beef) – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Murray Bartlett (Welcome to Chippendales)
  • Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird) – WINNER
  • Richard Jenkins (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
  • Joseph Lee (Beef)
  • Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
  • Young Mazino (Beef)
  • Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited, Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome to Chippendales)
  • Maria Bello (Beef)
  • Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)
  • Juliette Lewis (Welcome to Chippendales)
  • Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & the Six)
  • Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) – WINNER
  • Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry
  • The Bear – WINNER
  • Jury Duty
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • The Other Two
  • Ted Lasso

Best Writing for a Drama Series

  • Succession – WINNER
  • Andor
  • Bad Sisters
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Last of Us

Best Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Beef – WINNER
  • Fire Island
  • Fleishman Is In Trouble
  • Prey
  • Swarm
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
MUST READ: ☞  Lewiston, Maine: Tragic Shooting Incident Leaves Up to 22 Dead, Manhunt Underway for Suspect

Best Directing for a Drama Series

  • Andor (Disney+) – Benjamin Caron
  • Bad Sisters (Apple TV+) – Dearbhla Walsh
  • The Last of Us (HBO/Max) – Peter Hoar
  • Succession (HBO/Max) – Andrij Parekh
  • Succession (HBO/Max) – Mark Mylod – WINNER
  • Succession (HBO/Max) – Lorene Scafaria
  • The White Lotus (HBO/Max) – Mike White

Best Directing for a Comedy Series

  • Barry (HBO/Max) – Bill Hader
  • The Bear (FX) – Christopher Storer – WINNER
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video) – Amy Sherman-Palladino
  • The Ms. Pat Show (BET+) – Mary Lou Belli
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – Declan Lowney
  • Wednesday (Netflix) – Tim Burton

Best Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

  • Beef (Netflix) – Lee Sung Jin – WINNER
  • Beef (Netflix) – Jake Schreier
  • Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix) – Carl Franklin
  • Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix) – Paris Barclay
  • Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX) – Valerie Faris – Jonathan Dayton
  • Prey (Hulu) – Dan Trachtenberg

Best Talk Series

  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) – WINNER
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
  • The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Best Reality Competition

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV) – WINNER
  • Survivor (CBS)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Best Animated Program

  • Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
  • Entergalactic (Netflix)
  • Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
  • Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
  • The Simpsons (Fox) – WINNER

Best Structured Reality Program

  • Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
  • Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
  • Love Is Blind (Netflix)
  • Queer Eye (Netflix) – WINNER
  • Shark Tank (ABC)

Best Unstructured Reality Program

  • Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (MTV)
  • Selling Sunset (Netflix)
  • Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)
  • Welcome to Wrexham (FX)

Best Television Movie

  • Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas (NBC)
  • Fire Island (Hulu)
  • Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)
  • Prey (Hulu)
  • Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel) – WINNER

Best Game Show

  • Family Feud (ABC)
  • Jeopardy! (ABC) – WINNER
  • The Price Is Right (CBS)
  • That’s My Jam (NBC)
  • Wheel of Fortune (ABC)

Best Scripted Variety Series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/Max)
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO/Max) – WINNER
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Variety Special (Live)

  • The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (Fox)
  • Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
  • Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium (Disney+) – WINNER
  • The Oscars (ABC)
  • 75th annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Best Variety Special (Prerecorded)

  • Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love (NBC) – WINNER
  • John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
  • Lizzo: Live in Concert (HBO/Max)
  • Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter (ABC)
  • Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would (Netflix)
  • Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)
MUST READ: ☞  US Sanctions Chinese Firms Over Pakistan's Missile Program

Best Host for a Reality or Competition Program

  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
  • Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
  • Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
  • Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph (Baking It)
  • RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – WINNER

Best Host for a Game Show

  • Mayim Bialik (Jeopardy!)
  • Steve Harvey (Family Feud)
  • Ken Jennings (Jeopardy!)
  • Keke Palmer (Password) – WINNER
  • Pat Sajak (Wheel of Fortune)

Best Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Jon Bernthal (The Bear)
  • Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
  • Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
  • Pedro Pascal (Saturday Night Live)
  • Oliver Platt (The Bear)
  • Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso) – WINNER

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

  • Murray Bartlett (The Last of Us)
  • James Cromwell (Succession)
  • Lamar Johnson (The Last of Us)
  • Arian Moayed (Succession)
  • Nick Offerman (The Last of Us) – WINNER
  • Keivonn Montreal Woodard (The Last of Us)

Best Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Becky Ann Baker (Ted Lasso)
  • Quinta Brunson (Saturday Night Live)
  • Taraji P. Henson (Abbott Elementary)
  • Judith Light (Poker Face) – WINNER
  • Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
  • Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)

Best Guest Actress in a Drama Series

  • Hiam Abbass (Succession)
  • Cherry Jones (Succession)
  • Melanie Lynskey (The Last of Us)
  • Storm Reid (The Last of Us) – WINNER
  • Anna Torv (The Last of Us)
  • Harriet Walter (Succession)

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Special

  • Being Mary Tyler Moore (HBO/Max)
  • Judy Blume Forever (Prime Video)
  • My Transparent Life (Prime Video)
  • Pamela, A Love Story (Netflix)
  • Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+) – WINNER

Best Documentary or Nonfiction Series

  • Dear Mama (FX)
  • 100 Foot Wave (HBO/Max)
  • Secrets of the Elephants (National Geographic)
  • The 1619 Project (Hulu) – WINNER
  • The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)

Best Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

  • The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey (Netflix)
  • My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
  • Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN) – WINNER
  • Taste the Nation With Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)
  • United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

  • The Accused: Damned or Devoted? (PBS)
  • Aftershock (Hulu)
  • Last Flight Home (Paramount+)
  • The Territory (National Geographic) – WINNER

Best Narrator

  • Mahershala Ali, Chimp Empire
  • Angela Bassett, Good Night Oppy
  • Morgan Freeman, Our Universe
  • Barack Obama, Working: What We Do Today – WINNER
  • Pedro Pascal, Patagonia: Life on the Edge of the World

Exciting news! Meritnews24 is now on WhatsApp Channels  Subscribe today by clicking the link and stay updated with the latest insights!”Click here!

Leave a Comment

WhatsApp Channel Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now